Cindy.Chen



About ME

+25th Jan 1988.
+20 years old
+PSBAcademy.
+mhss.
+family.
+music.
+travel

Tagboard

...TAGGIE!



...HITS


...ARCHIVES
  • March 2005
  • April 2005
  • May 2005
  • June 2005
  • July 2005
  • August 2005
  • September 2005
  • October 2005
  • November 2005
  • December 2005
  • January 2006
  • February 2006
  • March 2006
  • April 2006
  • May 2006
  • June 2006
  • July 2006
  • August 2006
  • September 2006
  • October 2006
  • November 2006
  • December 2006
  • January 2007
  • February 2007
  • March 2007
  • April 2007
  • May 2007
  • June 2007
  • July 2007
  • August 2007
  • September 2007
  • October 2007
  • November 2007
  • December 2007
  • January 2008
  • February 2008
  • March 2008
  • April 2008
  • May 2008
  • June 2008
  • July 2008
  • August 2008
  • September 2008
  • October 2008
  • November 2008
  • December 2008
  • January 2009
  • February 2009
  • March 2009
  • April 2009
  • May 2009
  • June 2009
  • July 2009
  • August 2009
  • September 2009
  • October 2009
  • November 2009
  • December 2009
  • January 2010
  • February 2010
  • March 2010
  • April 2010
  • May 2010
  • June 2010
  • July 2010
  • August 2010
  • September 2010
  • November 2010
  • December 2010
  • January 2011
  • February 2011
  • April 2011
  • July 2011
  • December 2011
  • January 2012
  • April 2012
  • June 2012
  • July 2012
  • August 2012
  • September 2012
  • October 2012
  • December 2012
  • March 2013
  • April 2013
  • June 2013
  • August 2013
  • September 2013
  • October 2013
  • November 2013
  • December 2013
  • May 2014
  • December 2014
  • December 2015
  • December 2016

  • Friends

    Celine
    Elena
    Sam
    Karen
    Derrick
    Kaijia
    Kelvin
    Majidah
    Carol



    Thursday, March 27, 2008
    Just came back from Batam a few days back.

    It was good.Finally get to go out of the country and enjoy a rather stress-free life,for a day.

    The seafood was the best!!But i tell you,it's the dirtiest place i've ever been to.The tables were all full of flies,like,FLIES.And every other second,we have to use our hand to 'fan them away'.Initially when i went there,i was thinking there's NO WAY i'm gonna eat the food.It's too disgusting to even breathe in the air.But hell was i wrong.

    Imagine.One hand holding the crab's claw while another,busy fan-ing the flies.So damn annoying!

    I think the dirtier the place is,the nicer the food gets.LOL!!Even the rice tasted sooooo good!Maybe partly because we were starving already!I finished a plate of plain rice with their homemade chilli,which tasted DAMN GOOOOOOD,way before the dishes arrived.

    And..it's damn cheap lor!92 bucks for 6 dishes.

    We had:

    1)Kang Kong
    2)Kai Lan
    3)Black Pepper Crab(HEAVENLY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
    4)Sotong
    5)Prawns
    6)Fish

    Yah,i think that's all.Sorry no pictures.We were too engrossed in eating,nobody talked at all throughout.HAHAAHA!

    The cottage was nice but again,dirty.I didn't dare to lie my head on the pillow,thinking there might be some bugs in it.Very paranoid,i know.

    I think my ah ma will never ever wanna go holiday with us again.

    When we arrived at the cottage,we had to climb up this flight of stairs which were very,very narrow.It's already quite a challenge for young people,so imagine for an old lady to climb those steps,i've got nothing to say but to applaud her.I love my ah ma!:)

    Then on the last day,we went to watch some cultural dance and seafood again!But it wasn't as nice as the first day's.

    Anyway,i know i haven't been updating my blog.So,here's a little update.

    I'm having cold war with my father now.Yes,again and again and again and again.It's always HE who started it!I don't know what the hell is wrong with him these days.He gets fed up easily for no apparent reasons.So damn unreasonable!And who is always the victim?ME!

    Yes,ME!

    Just a week back we were okay.And the very next day,he became Justice Bao.Without the justice.Ok,not that he's a bao but you know,literally.

    He expects me to know everything when seriously,i don't!If i knew everything,if i'm that clever to know everything,would i still be one hopeless case here?!He made me think very lowly of myself.My self-esteem will always hit rock bottom whenever he gets angry over things i have no clue of.It makes me feel bad about myself.

    You know,it doesn't matter how friends or other people think about you or even if it does,it doesn't beat how your own parents think about you.Your friends or even strangers can say whatever shit they want,and your self esteem could only be that low.But when it comes to your own parents,the words and actions speak so much more.

    For example.

    What is the first thought that comes to your mind when your friend calls you stupid?

    A:You think you very clever meh?

    What is the first thought that comes to your mind when your parents call you stupid?

    A:Ok,i'm really stupid.(and then,this sudden urge to feel like crying)

    See,that's the difference.

    And whatsmore,he will compare.For god's sake,everyone is different!Parents never seem to get that into their thick skull.

    For one thing i know,he was the one who STRONGLY objects my elder sister to join the flying career.And now?Seeing Celine earning her own money now and doing pretty well,he starts comparing.He starts saying things which he never did when she first started.Like what the hell please?

    Sigh,i don't know man.I can never live up to his expectations.

    And if the saying,'girls will marry someone like their father' is true,i'd very much consider staying single for the rest of my life.I cannot tolerate someone who constantly moodswings on me.


    Pictures from my grandma's birthday:

    Birthday girl!:)

    Traffic light

    Look alike right!?



    Pig

    Act cute


    Preparing for the cake..


    My ah ma has been wearing this same set of clothes on her birthday since 2 years ago.Don't believe?Go click on my past entries on March.


    tsktsk..

    Pictures from batam:


























    ATTACK!!

    Fly detected!


    Wonder ah ma and the flight of stairs.


    cindy [ 3:16 AM ]